Epita Summer School

Preparation & Arrival

Type of Visa

Schengen Visa :

Persons coming to France less than 90 days (3 months) have to apply for a “Schengen Visa”.
The Schengen Visa has made traveling between its 25 member countries (22 European Union states and 3 non-EU members) much easier and less bureaucratic. Traveling on a Schengen Visa means that the visa holder can travel to any (or all) member countries using one single visa, thus avoiding the hassle and expense of obtaining individual visas for each country. This is particularly beneficial for persons who wish to visit several European countries on the same trip. The Schengen visa is a “visitor visa”. It is issued to citizens of countries who are required to obtain a visa before entering Europe.

Important :

The Schengen Visa holders are not allowed to live permanently or work in Europe. Schengen Visa holders only have the right to travel as a temporary visitor to the member countries.

No visa required :

The countries not concerned by a visa application process (for a stay less than 90 days) are :

Andorra, Argentina, Australia, Brazil, Brunei, Bulgaria, Canada, Chile, South Korea, Costa Rica, Croatia, USA, Guatemala, Honduras, Hong Kong, Israel, Japan, Macao, Malaysia, Mexico, Monaco, Nicaragua, New Zealand, Panama, Paraguay, Romania, San Marino, Singapore, Switzerland, Uruguay, Venezuela and Vatican.

How to apply ?

To apply for the Schengen Visa, you must get in touch with the French embassy in your home country. They will provide you all information you need regarding the application’s documents, obtaining delays, cost etc. However, here is a list of the usual documents you need to provide :

Apply at EPITA
  • Application form
  • Copy of your passport (that must be valid 6 months after your return home)
  • 2 passports sized photographs
  • Proof of sufficient financial means
  • Registration certificate (provided by EPITA once you are registered)

Obtaining delays

Processing timings vary at different embassies/consulates in different parts of the world. So that you are able to make your trip as planned, you are recommended to apply for a Schengen visa approximately 6 weeks before you intend to travel.
The usual processing time for a visa is from 24 to 48 hours. However, it can take as long as 14 to 21 days for citizen of certain countries.

Cost

The usual fee is 60 euros for a short stay visa (trip in the Schengen area of less than 3 months within 6 months) except for certain nationalities who have a specific fee under an agreement with the European Union (Albania, Bosnia, Moldova, Ukraine and Russia).